Closed tender

Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,220,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
11 July 2022
Submission
19 August 2022

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form. We are proud of our students and of our school; our Progress 8 results put us in the top 15% of schools nationally. Our (circa) 1000 pupils are rightly ambitious and they go on from our Sixth Form pupils to the UK's top universities or to apprenticeships in some of the country's leading companies. We work hard every day to ensure our pupils receive the very best state education available and to encourage them to believe in themselves. Lot 1: Our school catering is composed of the main school kitchen and a satellite service (only) point providing food to our circa 380 sixth form students. Whilst sixth formers can leave the site with parental approval, in practise few do. Our students have a clearly defined understanding of the compliant style of HMC Halal orientated food that they enjoy and expect to have provided at School. The successful catering contractor shall understand this requirement, through facilitated engagement with student representatives. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, including hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract offered is three years commencing on 1 April 2023, concluding on 31 March 2026, with the opportunity to extend by up to an additional two years at the discretion of the governing body. The contract is offered on a ‘guaranteed performance’ basis. Currently Cash Meal Deals are at a maximum of £2.40, with Free School Meals for approximately 37% of pupils are charged on consumption at ‘’net’’ food cost, with no margin applied. Hospitality and free issues are also recharged on consumption at “net” food cost only. There is a single lunch break each day of (55 minutes, 12:10 – 13:05 Wednesdays) to an hour duration each other day. Sixth formers are allowed off site, with written parental consent, however typically few pupils take advantage of this opportunity. It is appreciated that a level of investment may be identified as a requirement of your bid, and therefore bidders are encouraged to provide detailed information of any equipment felt necessary. Bidders must provide the equipment make, model and cost and also a justification of how this equipment will assist in fulfilling the proposal and potential of the service. All investment suggested must be fully justified within the Service Development and Finance sections of your Bidder Response. The level of investment provided will be at the School’s discretion, subject to the method of obtaining the investment for the required equipment. The quality of food provision will be critical and indeed your organisation must be flexible enough to source bakery, meat, fruit and vegetables and dairy products through local suppliers based no more than 25 miles from the School. It is expected that menus will feature and utilise products in season. Customer engagement will be fundamental to the continuous improvement in the service provision and within your tender response your methodology to achieve this will be detailed along with examples of where this has recently been undertaken within similar contracts. The successful contractor should have experience of a similar style of operations in a local Secondary School environment and ensure that the Operational Management Team responsible for the contract is available for regular visits and support for the contract. Suitable coverage is required for any planned or unplanned leave from within the establishment staffing structure. An NRS/Civica biometric cashless system is already in operation, there are three tills in the main School dining area, and additional two in the sixth form dining area. There are no active cash loaders, with 100% of transactions being facilitated via ParentPay, either directly by parents or via school reception. There are ample Plasma screens to support dynamic promotional activities. The successful Supplier will work closely with the Client to manage the provision of catering and the overall ‘meal experience. The value of the catering contract was £244K for the period 1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022. NB: Please note that the successful contractor will pay a proportion of the procurement consultancy fee on contract award, which will be £3,000.00 plus VAT. See SQ Document for more details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 August 2022

About the buyer

Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bordesley Green Girls School & Sixth Form ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.