ASC0271 - Improving mental and physical wellbeing of parents with vulnerabilities
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wesley Halll Community Centre
- Value
- GBP 197,109
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice. Leicester City Council ('the 'Authority') invited Tenders for the provision of the improvement of the mental and physical wellbeing of parents with vulnerabilities. For this new service for the provision of the improvement of the mental and physical wellbeing of parents with vulnerabilities, the provider of the service will be asked to work with these populations, located across a number of settings including but not limited to, mother and baby units, hostels, bedsits, and temporary accommodation. This service will build upon the evidence base of the importance of the first 1001critical days (from pre-birth to 2 years), and the Joint Health and Wellbeing Strategy (2019-2024). Giving every child the best start in life is crucial to improving healthoutcomes and reducing health inequalities across the life course. The foundations for virtually every aspect of human development - physical, intellectual, andemotional - are set in place during pregnancy and in early childhood. Early years have a lifelong effect on health and wellbeing, educational achievement, and economic status.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 May 2022
- Completed: Award published13 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0271 - Improving mental and physical wellbeing of parents with vulnerabilities.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
