ASC0269 - Building Communication Skills In The First 1,001 Critical Days
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CENTRE FOR FUN & FAMILIES LTD
- Value
- GBP 223,763.19
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice. Leicester City Council ('the 'Authority') invited Tenders for the provision of Building communication skills in the first 1001 critical days. This new service for parents and their extended family networks is to support the development of their children's early communication skills, building upon the evidence base of the importance of the first 1001 critical days (from conception to 2 years), and the recently launched Speech and Language Strategy and Pathway. This service will have a strong focus on supporting bonding and attachment from the very earliest opportunity in a child's life. There will be two key groups that this service will work with: new and prospective parents on the perinatal mental health pathway, and families where there is more than one language spoken at home, usually where English is not the primary language.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 June 2022
- Completed: Award published13 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0269 - Building Communication Skills In The First 1,001 Critical Days.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
