Awarded contract

Anticoagulation Service (Non-Complex Pathway) for NHS Sunderland and County Durham CCGs

Details

Value
GBP 1,640,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 July 2022

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) and NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the Contracting Authorities) who are undertaking a joint procurement to commission Anticoagulant Services (Non Complex Pathway) for County Durham and Sunderland areas under the NHS Standard Contract 2021/22 (Particulars, Service Conditions, General Conditions) or any edition or any subsequent revisions. The contract term is for an initial period of 2-years commencing on 01 October 2022, with an option to extend for a further 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authorities and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The closing date for submission of tenders is 12 noon on 11 April 2022. Firstly, the "Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006" as amended by the "Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulation 2014" (TUPE) may apply to this contract as this is an existing service provision. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Secondly, due to currently proposed legislation, which may mean that the current responsibilities of Clinical Commissioning Groups will transfer into Integrated Care Systems with effect from 01 July 2022, the ultimate commissioner(s) for this contract may change. Thirdly, previous publication concerning this procedure publication reference 2021/S 000-014494. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the In-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Tender documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 09 March 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Anticoagulation Service (Non-Complex Pathway) for NHS Sunderland and County Durham CCGs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Anticoagulation Service (Non-Complex Pathway) for NHS Sunderland and County Durham CCGs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.