Active Travel Infrastructure
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AtkinsRéalis UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 49,695
- Topic
- Geological and geophysical consultancy services
- Published
- 15 July 2022
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council have identified a requirement to appoint a consultant to carry out professional services in order to create an overarching active travel infrastructure plan to be used for future funding bids. The project will undertake an optioneering assessment of a number of active travel infrastructure improvement projects across South Lanarkshire and progress associated project development work including designs and business planning to support future external funding bids for capital works costs. In order to secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel (SXL) Engineering and Technical Consultancy OJEU Reference Number: 2020/S 175-423961 Lot: 2, Transportation and Traffic Framework Period: 18 March 2021 - 17 March 2025. Community Benefits were not required as part of this mini competition. On January 21 2022 the Procurement Service issued Capability and Capacity letters to the consultants appointed to Lot 2 of the Scotland Excel Engineering and Technical Consultancy Framework Agreement. 12 of the 13 consultants appointed to the Framework lot notified the Council of the capability and capacity to deliver this requirement. An Invitation to Tender was issued via Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) on April 1 2022 to the twelve consultants who had declared capability and capacity. The closing date for the tender was April 29 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 May 2022
- Completed: Award published15 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Active Travel Infrastructure.
Related topics
Topics related to Active Travel Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
