Awarded contract

0961-IRN Refresh 2022-New Suppliers

Details

Value
GBP 375,000,000
Topic
Welfare services for the elderly
Published
15 July 2022

Tender description

This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with directive 2014/24/EU Article 74 Health, Social and related services. This tender is for an annual opening of the Integrated Residential and Nursing framework agreement with two call-off contracts, one using ECC terms and conditions and the other using NHS Terms and conditions. This framework is broken down into 3 lots: Lot 1 - Residential care for older people (65+) commissioned by ECC using ECC terms and conditions, this will be operated using a Preferred Supplier ranked List Lot 2 - Nursing care for older people (65+) commissioned by ECC using ECC terms and conditions, this will be operated using a Preferred Supplier ranked List Lot 3 - Nursing care for all aged adults (18+) commissioned by CCGs using NHS terms and conditions, this will be operated using a Preferred Supplier ranked List Lot 1: Lot 1 - Residential care for older people (65+) ECC will be awarding an over-arching framework agreement to successful bidders, named parties within this notice will be able to directly award a call-off contract to suppliers for the relevant lots. Supplier are able to bid for inclusion on one or multiple lots as detailed in II.1.4. All figures quoted in this notice include Adult's contribution, if relevant, but exclude market spend by other Health, other Local Authorities and people who pay for their own care. This lot 1 is for Social Care Residential Care without Nursing for Older People (65+) Additional information: Essex County Council currently funds the provision of care for approx. 4,000 adults in a residential setting. The current gross cost of care to the council for supporting older people in a residential setting (which includes care homes and long stay hospital) is approx. £140 million per annum (both lots 1 and 2) Lot 2: Lot 2 Nursing Care for ECC ECC will be awarding at over-arching framework agreement to successful bidders, named parties within this notice will be able to directly award a call-off contract to suppliers for the relevant lots. Supplier are able to bid for inclusion on one or multiple lots as detailed in II.1.4. All figures quoted in this notice include Adult's contribution, if relevant, but exclude market Page 11 to 15 spend by other Health, other Local Authorities and people who pay for their own care. This lot 2 is for Social Care Residential Care with Nursing for Older People (65+ Additional information: Essex County Council currently funds the provision of care for approx. 4,000 adults in a residential setting. The current gross cost of care to the council for supporting older people in a residential setting (which includes care homes and long stay hospital) is approx. £140 million per annum (both lots 1 and 2) Lot 3: Lot 3 Nursing Care for CCG'S ECC will be awarding at over-arching framework agreement to successful bidders, named parties within this notice will be able to directly award a call-off contract to suppliers for the relevant lots. Supplier are able to bid for inclusion on one or multiple lots as detailed in II.1.4. All figures quoted in this notice include Adult's contribution, if relevant, but exclude market spend by other Health, other Local Authorities and people who pay for their own care. This lot 3 is for Residential Care with Nursing for Adults (18+), for the CCG'S Additional information: Clinical Commissioning Groups support all aged adults (18+) in a residential care wit6h nursing setting. The current gross cost of care to the Clinical Commissioning Group for supporting adults in a residential setting with nursing (which includes care homes and long stay hospital) is approx. £35 million per annum (lot 3 only)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 0961-IRN Refresh 2022-New Suppliers.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.