Awarded contract

The Provision of a New Caerphilly County Borough Council Digital Workplace

Details

Supplier(s)
Interact
Value
GBP 307,008
Topic
Intranet network
Published
6 July 2022

Tender description

Caerphilly County Borough Council sought tender responses from Suppliers for the provision of a new Digital Workplace service to replace its current Intranet, and associated web portals. This notice is to inform the market of the award of the contract Lot 1: The new Digital Workplace will be a platform with the employee firmly at its centre. The approach is designed to make life easier for all staff and provide the information and tools they need on a daily basis to help them work and network efficiently and effectively. The Digital Workplace will be the backbone and key part of our transformation programme, Team Caerphilly – Better Together. It will be designed to be easy to use, will encourage knowledge sharing, and improve collaboration and communication between council services. It is critical that this new Digital Workplace will be accessible to all staff of the Authority, regardless of their location; and be fully inclusive, even to those that do not have access to a works device.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412120 · Intranet network
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72212220 · Internet and intranet software development services
  • 72421000 · Internet or intranet client application development services
  • 72422000 · Internet or intranet server application development services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of a New Caerphilly County Borough Council Digital Workplace.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of a New Caerphilly County Borough Council Digital Workplace, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.