Awarded contract

RESEARCH TO INFORM THE EVALUATION OF HOW SUPPORTING INFORMATION IS USED IN THE CONTEXT OF THE DEVOLVED DISABILITY BENEFITS

Details

Value
GBP 59,836
Topic
Research consultancy services
Published
4 July 2022

Tender description

The Scottish Government, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, is seeking to commission a contractor to undertake an evaluation of the role of supporting information in the delivery of devolved disability benefits. The devolved social security benefits represent an ambitious agenda for changing the benefit support that is made available to the people of Scotland. This evaluation is part of a wider programme of work evaluating the policy impact of the devolution of disability benefits more detail can be found in the Devolution of disability benefits: https://www.gov.scot/publications/evaluating-devolution-disability-benefits/ Social security policy evaluations are one source of evidence that shows the contribution of benefits to delivering on the wider Social Security Principles and wider government objectives, particularly the effectiveness of policymaking processes, and whether social security has been an investment in people, helped to reduce poverty, and brought value for money. This project, though the contractors work will stand alone, is one part of the thematic work undertaken on devolved disability benefits, and will ultimately contribute to an overall assessment of the quality of decisions made with respect to people’s entitlement and needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RESEARCH TO INFORM THE EVALUATION OF HOW SUPPORTING INFORMATION IS USED IN THE CONTEXT OF THE DEVOLVED DISABILITY BENEFITS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RESEARCH TO INFORM THE EVALUATION OF HOW SUPPORTING INFORMATION IS USED IN THE CONTEXT OF THE DEVOLVED DISABILITY BENEFITS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.