Awarded contract

Quantity Surveying/Project Administration Services for the Completion of Business Cases and Implementation of Mass Transit Project

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Quantity surveying services
Published
5 July 2022

Tender description

South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider of the above Services. The contract will include: • A review of the existing body of work • Production of cost estimates and cost plans (based on designs and specifications produced by an Infrastructure Engineer) • Input into the design process to help meet VfM targets • Production of Quantitive Risk Assessments (QRAs) and inputs into risk and assurance • Contractual advice and more general advice on the development of the project as part of the overall Project Team • Leading on the production of tender documentation, management of tendering and contracts on site • Management of overall programme for work. Lot 1: South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider of the above Services. The contract will include: • A review of the existing body of work • Production of cost estimates and cost plans (based on designs and specifications produced by an Infrastructure Engineer) • Input into the design process to help meet VfM targets • Production of Quantitive Risk Assessments (QRAs) and inputs into risk and assurance • Contractual advice and more general advice on the development of the project as part of the overall Project Team • Leading on the production of tender documentation, management of tendering and contracts on site • Management of overall programme for work. Additional information: Both the duration of the contract and the estimated value are subject to continuation of DfT funding and the option selected

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Quantity Surveying/Project Administration Services for the Completion of Business Cases and Implementation of Mass Transit Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Quantity Surveying/Project Administration Services for the Completion of Business Cases and Implementation of Mass Transit Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.