Awarded contract

Provision of Resident Medical Officers

Details

Value
GBP 17,563,810
Duration
5 years
Topic
Supply services of medical personnel
Published
4 July 2022

Tender description

The Trust sought a suitably experienced provider of fully vetted, high-quality Resident Medical Officers (RMOs) to seamlessly provide 24/7/365 RMO cover (on a rotational fixed shift basis) across its three acute hospital sites: 1) Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Canterbury, CT1 3NG 2) William Harvey Hospital, Ashford, TN24 0LZ 3) Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother Hospital, Margate, CT9 4AN The Trust expects: - the RMOs provided to be an integral part of the team responsible for the provision of safe practice to patients on a routine and emergency basis - the provider to meet all statutory regulations, and all other reasonable standards, applicable to the provision of RMOs to the NHS, including the provision of standby RMOs. RMOs will be required in accordance with the needs of the Trust, as amended from time to time during the Contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

East Kent Hospitals University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.