Awarded contract

PRO004482-Services-Framework-Wastewater Inlet Screens, River Intake & CSO Screens

Details

Value
21,600,000
Topic
Sewage screens
Published
7 July 2022

Tender description

The scope of services would cover the servicing & repair of both Water & Wastewater Inlet Screens, Network & CSO Screens, River Intake & Pumping Stations Screens and all the screenings handling equipment with the exception of wash water supply/pumping systems/skids/pump sets as there are Frameworks in place that cover these already. This work would cover both planned and reactive activities. Lot 1: Inlet Screens & Screen Handling Equipment The scope of services would cover the servicing & repair of both Water & Wastewater Inlet Screens, Network & CSO Screens, River Intake & Pumping Stations Screens and all the screenings handling equipment with the exception of wash water supply/pumping systems/skids/pump sets as there are Frameworks in place that cover these already. This work would cover both planned and reactive activities. There are a number of different types of screens used in the water industry, which can be segmented into a number of sub-categories, examples of which are named below: • Inlet Screens (Fine & Coarse) • Network Combined Sewage Overflow Screens (CSO Static & CSO Powered) • River Intake /Pumping Stations & Raw Water Screens This agreement will only cover services deemed unsupported as defined by the Maintenance Excellence Group (MEG). Refurbishments that require multiple disciplines that UU cannot do in-house will continue to go through the MSP supported route or via the CDP’s. The scope for repair & servicing shall cover the following: • Disconnection of asset (if specified by UU) • Transportation of assets to and from site • Strip & Report • Quote • Repair • Provide materials • Reinstallation of asset • Testing/Commissioning of asset • On site emergency repairs to ‘make safe’ Lot 2: Network & CSO Screens - Powered & Non Powered The scope of services would cover the servicing & repair of both Water & Wastewater Inlet Screens, Network & CSO Screens, River Intake & Pumping Stations Screens and all the screenings handling equipment with the exception of wash water supply/pumping systems/skids/pump sets as there are Frameworks in place that cover these already. This work would cover both planned and reactive activities. Lot 3: River Intake/Pumping Stations & Raw Water Screens The scope of services would cover the servicing & repair of both Water & Wastewater Inlet Screens, Network & CSO Screens, River Intake & Pumping Stations Screens and all the screenings handling equipment with the exception of wash water supply/pumping systems/skids/pump sets as there are Frameworks in place that cover these already. This work would cover both planned and reactive activities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

United Utilities Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42996500 · Sewage screens
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRO004482-Services-Framework-Wastewater Inlet Screens, River Intake & CSO Screens.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.