Awarded contract

Peatland Hydrological Restoration Works RSPB Forsinard 2022/23

Details

Supplier(s)
John Mackay Ltd
Value
GBP 132,323
Topic
Earthmoving work
Published
8 July 2022

Tender description

Re-profiling in areas previously furrow blocked with full height dams. Sphagnum moss that has colonised the drains should be removed from the drains before infilling and placed on top of the newly reprofiled surface. Infilling will be achieved by firstly crushing down all dead tree material so that all stems and branches lie in the bottom of the furrows and below the height of the original ground surface (i.e. the section between the ploughthrows). The excavator will then use a bucket to pull stumps, brash and ridge material into furrows and cross-tracking to smooth the surface. Cross-tracking will be achieved by driving a tracked, low-ground-pressure excavator at right angles to the plough-lines to further flatten the topography and any tree material. The aim of this process will be to level the ridged ground that resulted from the ploughing operation during historical conifer plantation. This treatment will be carried out on top of existing furrow blocking.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112500 · Earthmoving work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Peatland Hydrological Restoration Works RSPB Forsinard 2022/23.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.