(NU/1793) Supply of a Learning Analytics System
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 4 July 2022
- Submission
- 3 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Newcastle University is looking to implement a Learning Analytics System to provide students and staff with a user-friendly, visual representation of data that demonstrates examples of students’ learning interactions (engagement) and academic progress (attainment), that can inform students and staff about changes in behavioural engagement to signpost wellbeing and mental health support. Newcastle University has in the region of 28,000 students and 6,000 staff, the majority of whom will be using the system. The scope of this tender is for the supply and support the deployment of a Learning Analytics System to be used by all members of the University, including those located in our Branch Campuses in Malaysia and Singapore. In the first year of implementation, the Learning Analytics System will be piloted by a limited number of schools (at least one from each of the major faculties) with the aim to go live for students and colleagues by no later than November 2023. The University requires a system that will give students and staff visibility of useful information and data across different university services, exploiting synergies between these services to deliver valuable insights. The system must provide students and staff with a user-friendly, visual representation of data that demonstrates examples of their learning interactions (engagement) and academic progress (attainment), and to support conversations about/understanding of their learning journey. Furthermore, the system must support and expedite data-informed decision making in areas including, but not limited to, student wellbeing interventions and curriculum design/development. Although detailed technical and functional requirements are defined in the tender documentation, the University requires a system that offers the following features: • Comprehensive integration of data from various educational systems, including the University’s virtual learning environment, Canvas. • An intuitive and easy to use interface • Enable standard and user-specific reporting • Facilitate full data export in multiple formats • Provide trusted data integrity and stewardship • Be robust and scalable – able to be rolled out widely across the University. Please note that tenders are only invited from bidders who have an existing off the shelf solution, deployed in an educational institutions of comparable size and scale (as detailed in the ITT documentation). We will not consider bespoke solutions. Expressions of interest in this project can be made by registering via the University etendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fd139be5-81fb-ec11-8116-005056b64545 The contract reference is NU/1793. The deadline for expressing an interest is Monday 1st August 2022 at 16:00 BST. Lot 1: Newcastle University is looking to implement a Learning Analytics System to provide students and staff with a user-friendly, visual representation of data that demonstrates examples of students’ learning interactions (engagement) and academic progress (attainment), that can inform students and staff about changes in behavioural engagement to signpost wellbeing and mental health support. Newcastle University has in the region of 28,000 students and 6,000 staff, the majority of whom will be using the system. The scope of this tender is for the supply and support the deployment of a Learning Analytics System to be used by all members of the University, including those located in our Branch Campuses in Malaysia and Singapore. In the first year of implementation, the Learning Analytics System will be piloted by a limited number of schools (at least one from each of the major faculties) with the aim to go live for students and colleagues by no later than November 2023. The University requires a system that will give students and staff visibility of useful information and data across different university services, exploiting synergies between these services to deliver valuable insights. The system must provide students and staff with a user-friendly, visual representation of data that demonstrates examples of their learning interactions (engagement) and academic progress (attainment), and to support conversations about/understanding of their learning journey. Furthermore, the system must support and expedite data-informed decision making in areas including, but not limited to, student wellbeing interventions and curriculum design/development. Although detailed technical and functional requirements are defined in the tender documentation, the University requires a system that offers the following features: • Comprehensive integration of data from various educational systems, including the University’s virtual learning environment, Canvas. • An intuitive and easy to use interface • Enable standard and user-specific reporting • Facilitate full data export in multiple formats • Provide trusted data integrity and stewardship • Be robust and scalable – able to be rolled out widely across the University. Please note that tenders are only invited from bidders who have an existing off the shelf solution, deployed in an educational institutions of comparable size and scale (as detailed in the ITT documentation). We will not consider bespoke solutions. Expressions of interest in this project can be made by registering via the University etendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fd139be5-81fb-ec11-8116-005056b64545 The contract reference is NU/1793. The deadline for expressing an interest is Monday 1st August 2022 at 16:00 BST. Additional information: Expressions of interest in this project can be made by registering via the University etendering portal at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=fd139be5-81fb-ec11-8116-005056b64545 The contract reference is NU/1793. The deadline for expressing an interest is Monday 1st August 2022 at 16:00 BST.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 August 2022
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1793) Supply of a Learning Analytics System.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1793) Supply of a Learning Analytics System, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
