Stale Pre-tender

NHSE836 - Request for Information - Dental Services - Aycliffe Secure Children's Home

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 July 2022
Submission
20 July 2022

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation and is managing this market engagement exercise and a possible future procurement process for the provision of Dental Services at Aycliffe Secure Children's Home for NHS England and NHS Improvement North East and Yorkshire Health and Justice Team. (The Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed Dental Service at Aycliffe Secure Children's Home, Copelaw, Newton Aycliffe, DL5 6JB and to alert the market to a possible future tender opportunity. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 05 July 2022 and the RFI questionnaire must be completed on-line and submitted by 12.00 noon on 08 August 2022. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder. It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest in this RFI exercise is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and complete and submit the on-line RFI questionnaire. Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend, which can be accessed at any time if you have a working internet connection. The In-Tend portal can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 as amended by the Collective Redundancies and Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (Amendment) Regulations 2014 (TUPE) may or may not apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published4 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE836 - Request for Information - Dental Services - Aycliffe Secure Children's Home.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE836 - Request for Information - Dental Services - Aycliffe Secure Children's Home, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.