Awarded contract

Montrose Zero Four - Objective A - Planning Consultant Services

Details

Value
GBP 62,000
Topic
Architectural, engineering and planning services
Published
8 July 2022

Tender description

Planning Consultant Services within a wider professional services team. The role of the whole professional team will be to deliver a masterplan to RIBA Stage 2 with a fixed but viable design principle and PPiP or all required asset classes. In parallel the team are to design the estate wide infrastructure and landscape architecture to RIBA Stage 3/4 after conducting an energy/telecoms strategy report for the estate and incorporating the recommendations within. The role of the planning consultant will be to deliver specific aims 5a-c listed in the scope of service, provided again below: Design planning strategy and achieve planning permission for the estate - Zero Four has PPiP for classes 4, 5 & 6 - Crown Estate Scotland wish to secure additional planning permission for any plots with use classes out with 4, 5 & 6 - Planning permission and support RCC for phase one roads Providing a conduit between the team, Angus Council Planners and other stakeholders in the planning process. Based on these interactions the planner is to work with the Project Manager and Crown Estate Scotland Built Development Manager (BDM) to inform and steer the design and infrastructure team in developing a design guide/framework. ZeroFour is a large estate and Crown Estate Scotland wish to keep as much flexibility in the plans to absorb any change required in which assets from the permitted uses classes may go where and part of this role will be in developing a pathway for this flexibility with Angus Planners within agreed tolerances. ZeroFour has planning permission in principle for classes 4, 5 & 6. Crown Estate Scotland wish to add additional use classes to this and seek to gain planning permission in principle for some or all of the following uses; a hotel, a (non-fossil fuel) fuel station, a supermarket amongst others and potentially a datacentre, battery storage and/or other energy centre. As per the project management function the planning consultant may be asked to secure the services of additional consultants to support the delivery of their function where required. In addition, ZeroFour will require full planning permission for the roads, telecommunications and energy infrastructure as designed by the Infrastructure Team with the Energy Strategy Reporter. Key deliverables will include: - Gain appropriate planning consent for the additional use classes as well as any associated consents as required - With the design team prepare and produce a design guide/framework including landscape design in collaboration with the wider design team to be submitted to, and approved by, the local authority - Prepare and submit all planning applications associated with the road network across the masterplan - Including input into the RCC for the above

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Estate Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
  • 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Montrose Zero Four - Objective A - Planning Consultant Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Montrose Zero Four - Objective A - Planning Consultant Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.