Awarded contract

MID-22-10 Insurance Tender

Details

Supplier(s)
Zurich Municipal
Value
GBP 2,640,721
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
5 July 2022

Tender description

Lotted Mini-Tender for Insurance Services. Split over 8 Lots covering; LOT 1 Property Damage & Business Interruption including Money and Specified Property Insured LOT 2 Computers LOT 3 Casualty including Employers’ Liability/Public & Products Liability/Libel & Slander/Officials Indemnity LOT 4 Motor Fleet & Leased Car Scheme LOT 5 Contractors All Risks/Own Plant/Hired-in Plant LOT 6 Group Personal Accident/Travel and School Journey Insurance LOT 7 Fidelity Guarantee LOT 8 Professional indemnity Lot 1: Property Damage & Business Interruption including Money and Specified Property Insured This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 2: Computers This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 3: Casualty including Employers’ Liability/Public & Products Liability/Libel & Slander/Officials Indemnity This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 4: Motor Fleet & Leased Car Scheme This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 5: Contractors All Risks/Own Plant/Hired-in Plant This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 6: Group Personal Accident/Travel and School Journey Insurance This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 7: Fidelity Guarantee This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS). Lot 8: Professional indemnity This was conducted as a mini-competition from the YPO DPS framework (Lot 1 978 - Insurance Placement DPS).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Midlothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MID-22-10 Insurance Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Midlothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.