High Complexity Mental Health Community Package
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 8 July 2022
- Submission
- 22 July 2022
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit, on behalf of Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are looking to acquire ahighly specialist package of care from a provider (or providers) who are suitably qualified and experienced in providing packages of care to particularly complexpatients who have: • a diagnosis of Learning Disabilities and/or Autism; • highly complex needs requiring high levels of support with most aspects of their daily life; and • who may present with behaviours that challenge and associated risks. The ICB expect the provision to be delivered in the community and this is likely to involve the successful organisation(s) acquiring an appropriate setting from which the care package can be delivered. Further detail can be found in the service specification which can be found attached to the CSU's e-tendering portal. The initial contract period is expected to be for 3 years with an option to extend, at the sole discretion of the ICB, for a further 2 years. The ICB are advertising this opportunity via a Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a call for competition and interested parties are required to register their interest in writing. The form in which expressions of interest must be submitted in writing is outlined in the relevant documentation found on the CSU's e-tendering portal. Full details of the intended process, along with an anonymised service specification canbe found attached to the CSU's e-tendering portal. A market engagement regarding this requirement was held in mid-May. For the avoidance of doubt, no further notice shall be issued with regard to this requirement. The ICB anticipates the overall cost of the contract expected to be in the region of £1,292/bed/day (£471,744/annum). Perspective bidders should note that these numbers are purely indicative and should refer to section 1.5 of the explanatory notes included with the tender documentation for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2022
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to High Complexity Mental Health Community Package.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
