FM21273 - International Borders Comparison
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harlow Consulting Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 48,500
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 6 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 30th May 2022 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of Requirement The Department of Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy wish to appoint a supplier to conduct research comparing the regulatory infrastructure in different countries to provide essential measurement metrics for OPSS's design of future border activities to deliver on the Government's strategy of "To have the world's most effective border that creates prosperity and enhances security for a global United Kingdom". MS Systems will use the information to re-evaluate current delivery, make changes to the infrastructure and implement measurement metrics. The work may also have longer term benefits of increasing our awareness of regulatory systems and approaches with key trading partners benefiting our international delivery, supporting trade negotiations and facilitating increased communication with border regulators. There are possible benefits to our new OPSS border team as well as they seek to develop experience of the UK border currently only regulated by trading standards. Having an international perspective and better understanding the challenges for UK exporters compared to UK importers will give our staff a perspective that may enable them to engage on a more equal level with local TSOs rather than in full learning mode. The research project will review literature and conduct interviews with Stakeholders and Experts in Five-Eyes Countries (Australia, Canada, United States of America, New Zealand), and China to understand: a) The magnitude, methodology, reporting and measurement of effectiveness of border interventions. b) To understand how interventions are valued and measured. A precise list of questions to be answered by the research is included in the tender documentation. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the ITQ document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the follow the instructions to 'Log in' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: 2SK3PZ2R2K
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 June 2022
- Completed: Award published6 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 September 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FM21273 - International Borders Comparison.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
