Closed tender

Expressions of Interest for Mechanical and Electrical Works, Waterloo Street, Weston-super-Mare

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
6 July 2022
Submission
5 August 2022

Tender description

WSMTC is seeking Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies for Mechanical and Electrical works at 32 Waterloo Street for WSMTC. The works will include the installation of Solar PV generation, the rewire of the building and the upgrading and replacement of the mechanical installation. The contractor will need to have proven and demonstrated experience in similar projects and the resources to undertake the various elements of the contract which include the safe access arrangements of the work area, health & safety management and guarantees for the works. Companies from whom WSMTC procure goods and services must demonstrate that all practicable steps are being taken to allow equal access and equal treatment in employment and service delivery, as appropriate to the nature of the contract. Following a decision made by WSMTC in July 2020, the Council is committed to working with Contractors who pay the Real Living Wage to their employees. Companies from whom WSMTC procure goods and services must be able to demonstrate an excellent H&S record, accordingly contractors that cannot demonstrate an excellent record, free from enforcement action, will not be considered. Contractors must also be able to demonstrate how they provide social value with the work being carried out, within parameters set out by the Town Council. WSMTC will evaluate the Expression of Interest submissions received, and shortlist qualifying companies to invite tenders for the project. Registration of interest does not imply inclusion on the tender list. Tender documents will be issued August/September 2022, work is anticipated to commence October 2022. The evaluation will be in accordance with the following criteria, a fail under the Health and Safety criteria will automatically result in exclusion from the tender list. - Proven experience in mechanical and electrical works and solar installation in public buildings - Financial capability - Proven experience working for local authority/town council clients - Evidence of an excellent Health & Safety Record (no enforcement action under current legislation) - Confirmation that employees are paid Real Living Wage. - Resources and availability to tender August/September 2022 and undertake work October 2022 Interested parties are asked to submit Expressions of Interest to include their:  Company name, address, contact name and registration number  Company bankers name and account number  Details of any enforcement action under Health & Safety Legislation  Brief details of two recent (within last 36 months) similar projects undertaken by the company (Max 1000 words)  Confirmation that the company pays real living wage.  Confirmation that the company will be able to submit a tender and should they be successful, commence work October 2022 Expressions of Interest should be sent no later than 12 noon on Friday 5th August 2022 to: Sarah Pearse Email: development@wsm-tc.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 August 2022

About the buyer

Weston super Mare Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Expressions of Interest for Mechanical and Electrical Works, Waterloo Street, Weston-super-Mare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Expressions of Interest for Mechanical and Electrical Works, Waterloo Street, Weston-super-Mare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  3. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Weston super Mare Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.