Awarded contract

DHSC_ATTF External Legal Support

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
8 July 2022

Tender description

Legal services for legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts to the Antivirals and Therapeutics Taskforce. Lot 1: To meet the strategic objectives of the ATTF, several high value contracts to provide antivirals and antibodies to the DHSC were signed during the Covid-19 pandemic . Due to the severity of the pandemic, the new novel drugs being developed and made available and the demand for treatment options, the initial contracts was procured via the GLAS Framework (RM3786). External legal support was used to provide legal advise during the contract negotiations phase. GLD have advised that external legal services is now required for the provision of legal support regarding ongoing contract management and amendments to the existing contracts. <br/>A Framework Direct Award route via Crown Commercial Services Legal Services Panel Framework, Lot 1 RM6179 was used to award a contract to the incumbent supplier because of the Supplier's in-depth knowledge of the existing contracts and demonstrated knowledge of of advising on government interests in development, licensing, manufacturing, production and supply of pharmaceutical products.<br/>The requirement is from 01/05/2022 - 31/03/2023.<br/>The Contract Value is £250,000 excluding Vat.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DHSC_ATTF External Legal Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.