Bexley Social Prescribing Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 630,000
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 4 July 2022
- Submission
- 1 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PRJ 1175 Request for Quotation (RfQ) for the provision of Bexley Social Prescribing service. South East London Integrated Care System is seeking to procure a Social Prescribing Service for the Bexley area. Social prescribing is a key connector within the local health and care system, bringing together the voluntary sector, primary care, social care, and the community. To do this effectively and sustainably, the Local Care Partnership has determined that a voluntary sector organisation is best placed to deliver social prescribing. A healthy and supported voluntary sector is necessary for social prescribing to function effectively and so it is vital that the provider understands the sector and the challenges faced by Voluntary Sector Organisations (VSOs) of all sizes. The successful provider will work closely with the council, ICB, Primary Care, and other local partners to achieve the following outcomes: 1. Bexley residents are supported to maintain healthy and productive lives in their own homes and family/community support networks, through: • assistance with recovery from adverse events, ill health, or injury • enhanced quality of life for people with long-term conditions • improved resilience • reduced social isolation • delay or prevention in the development of long-term or life-limiting conditions • prevention of premature mortality. 2. The local health economy in Bexley benefits from: • a reduction in unnecessary appointments through the facilitation of self-care • more appropriate use of Health and Social Care services including Primary Care, Secondary Care, Acute NHS Services and Ambulatory Services • Improved access for primary care clinicians to refer to Prevention and Early Intervention (PEI) services through Social Prescribers 3. The local voluntary sector is supported to meet the needs of Bexley residents effectively through: • Increased intelligence available to commissioners and other relevant officers within the ICB and Council • Identification of gaps or capacity issues within the sector • Effectively sharing patient referrals across the sector to support the sustainability of individual organisations and avoid overwhelming the system The successful provider and its partners will demonstrate that these outcomes above have been delivered as a result of this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2022
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bexley Social Prescribing Service.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Bexley Social Prescribing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
