Closed tender

22-100-E LED Street Lighting Conversion and Street Lighting Repairs

Details

Published
8 July 2022
Submission
24 August 2022

Tender description

Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of 22-100-E LED Street Lighting Conversion and Street Lighting Repairs, and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements.   The Contract – The key driver for this project is the very poor condition of our lighting stock as well as the need to reduce our carbon footprint. There is an importance of a high standard of delivery due to the public nature of the project.   The proposed form of contract is NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract.                                                                  The Contract is anticipated to commence upon September 2022 for a duration of 6 months. The contract period will exclude Public Holidays and Christmas period closures of both the Council and appointed contractor, agreed upon contract award. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.                               The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document.    Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 10 August 2022. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 24 August 2022. Keywords: Street, Lighting , LED, Light

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 August 2022

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 22-100-E LED Street Lighting Conversion and Street Lighting Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.