Closed tender

The Supply of Metals

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Steel
Published
27 June 2022
Submission
5 August 2022

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the 'Prime Contract'). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together 'Team Leidos'). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action Further to the contract notice issued on 27/06/2022, reference LSL/GS/0073 - The Supply of Metals (CF Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Metals to Righton Blackburns Ltd on a 4 year term (2 years followed by 2 option years) from 23/01/2023, with an estimated value of £2,000,000 across the 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 August 2022

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14622000 · Steel
  • 14700000 · Basic metals
  • 14715000 · Copper
  • 14721000 · Aluminium

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Metals, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.