Awarded contract

TEN-2122-017 Legal Services

Details

Value
GBP 9,924,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
29 June 2022

Tender description

Nest Corporation intends to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Legal Services. The Framework will be divided into 2 lots: Lot 1: Pensions, Investment and Competition Law Lot 2: Public, Commercial & Contract, Data Protection, Intellectual Property (IP) and Employment Law Lot 1: Pensions, Investment and Competition Law This Lot covers the provision to Nest Corporation of legal services for pensions, investment and competition law: • large, high-value and complex queries relating to Nest’s obligations as a trustee of the Nest pension scheme; • complex and unique pensions law queries; • advice across the full range and type of investments undertaken by Nest (including but not limited to expertise in financial services regulation relating to investments across all the major asset classes including public securities, real estate, private equity, credit, infrastructure, hedge funds and managed accounts, and also expertise in funds, derivatives and structured products) • competition law queries. Lot 2: Public, Commercial & Contract, Data Protection, Intellectual Property (IP) and Employment Law This Lot covers the provision to Nest Corporation of legal services for: • public procurement law • public law, including the new subsidy control regime • general commercial and contract law, with a focus on outsourcing arrangements • data protection law • intellectual property law; and • employment law

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to TEN-2122-017 Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.