Roots in Time Archaeology - Community Excavation - AWARD
Details
- Value
- GBP 39,150.5
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Excavation work at archaeological sites
- Published
- 1 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Worcestershire County Council has successfully obtained funding from the National Lottery Heritage Fund for Roots in Time (RiT) - A project to explore the heritage of a new public open space and woodland at Norton, Evesham. A key part of the project is a community excavation to be held in late summer of 2022. The Council are looking for a contractor to deliver the excavation and post-excavation work, involving local people and groups. The archaeological project must be carried out in line with the Chartered Institute for Archaeologists Standard and Guidance for Archaeological Excavations. The works as set out in the specification will be a programme of hands-on archaeological investigations, events engaging local communities will run for 18 months, with onsite activities primarily taking place in late summer 2022 followed by a winter of post-excavation analysis with community involvement. Weighting - Cost 60% - Quality 30% - Social Value - 10% It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council's e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law . Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Please see tender documents and submit your return and associated documents by the due date. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part. Form of Contract: NEC3 - Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC) appended with an Archaeological Project Design (PD) or Written Scheme of Investigation (WSI)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2022
- Completed: Award published1 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112450 · Excavation work at archaeological sites
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45221210 · Covered or partially-covered excavations
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
86 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roots in Time Archaeology - Community Excavation - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Roots in Time Archaeology - Community Excavation - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
