PRJ1132 - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) Procurement Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes CCG
- Value
- GBP 1,020,000
- Topic
- Procurement consultancy services
- Published
- 28 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) hereafter referred to as ‘the Authority’ invited tenders from suitably qualified providers of procurement services with significant knowledge and experience of working in the NHS healthcare sector. The successful provider is expected to transform the way the CCG’s current procurement, commercial and contracting model is structured and delivered. The transformation will support the integration of the service provision across the mix of healthcare providers in the BLMK region (in compliance with existing and upcoming/future changes to legislation and regulations). Requirements are for clinical and non-clinical services to provide advice, support, ongoing development and management of: • Systems transformation across the healthcare sector in BLMK • Delivering Strategic Procurements • Delivering eProcurement and Transactional Procurements • Delivering NHS Long Term Plan including best value test • Ensuring compliant end to end Procurement Processes • Maintaining contracts register, procurement pipeline and prioritisation matrix Lot 1: The service must be fully mobilised and live from 1st July 2022. The contract term is for a period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period up to 1 year. The annual budget for this service is in the range of £320,000 - £340,000. In line with the Health and Care Act (2022), it is envisaged that CCGs will be abolished and replaced by Integrated Care Boards (ICBs). Any reference to BLMK CCG in this procurement should be interpreted as referring to the BLMK ICB that will take its place in due course. The Procurement was managed by NHS London Shared Service (LSS) (formerly NELCSU), on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that was conducted via a procurement process, based on the Open procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“the Regulations” (as amended)).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2022
- Completed: Award published28 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-milton-keynes-ccg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-milton-keynes-ccg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-milton-keynes-ccg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-milton-keynes-ccg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-milton-keynes-ccg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bedfordshire-luton-milton-keynes-ccg.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PRJ1132 - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) Procurement Service.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Procurement & Procurement Related Services
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to PRJ1132 - Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes (BLMK) Procurement Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes CCG.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
