ORT_0044 Provision of HADECS Enforcement Technical Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Systems and technical consultancy services
- Published
- 1 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The purpose of this contract award notice is to publish information in relation to the award of the ORT_0044 Provision of HADECS Enforcement Technical Support Call-off Contract, in accordance with Regulation 112 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Call-Off Contract has been awarded under Lot 5 of the Operational Technology Commercial Framework. The Call-Off Contract has an initial duration of two years, followed by extension options of up to two years in total. The award value is £1.262m for the first two years, but up to £2.6m in total, if the optional extension options are exercised. Hence the award value for the purposes of this contract award notice is set at £2.6m National Highways installs, develops, operates and maintains a Home Office Type Approved (HOTA) speed enforcement service known as HADECS (derived from Highways Agency Digital Enforcement and Compliance System). The HADECS service provides smart motorways with the essential speed enforcement capability which encourages customers to adhere to the variable mandatory speed limits enabling smart motorways to deliver its safety and journey time benefits. The objective of the HADECS Enforcement Technical Support Call-Off Contract is to provide a technical services team with experience and knowledge of Type Approved camera enforcement and compliance systems to support and assure the development, delivery, operation and maintenance of the HADECS enforcement cameras system service delivered by National Highways' HADECS service providers. This provides critical assurance to National Highways that National Highways HADECS systems are safe, fit for purpose and have been supplied, installed, operated and maintained to the HOTA regulations. This enables National Highways and Police authorities to use these systems to realise the benefits of smart motorways. The Call-Off Contract also includes for the provisioning of technical project delivery support to complete the retender of the current HADECS contract. This will involve supporting National Highways with completion of business case(s), compilation of the technical specifications and support in assessing tender submissions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2024
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ORT_0044 Provision of HADECS Enforcement Technical Support Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
ICT Professional Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to ORT_0044 Provision of HADECS Enforcement Technical Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
