Closed tender

H2020 FT Pilot 1 - H2020 Food Trails Food Waste Pilot

Details

Topic
Horticultural services
Published
30 June 2022
Submission
1 September 2022

Tender description

The Horizon 2020 'Food Trails' project is looking to procure a provider to deliver a pilot in the Ladywood area of Birmingham to support householders to separate food waste from general waste. In addition to the waste separation, the pilot will test ways to encourage householders to turn food waste into compost. The compost produced through this activity will be used either for home growing activity or be collected and used locally. The pilot should look to test the approach in a variety of household types: high-rise flats and houses with gardens and houses with yards. The successful provider will be required to demonstrate pre-existing links with the target community in Ladywood and a track record of working with disadvantaged communities. The provider will have experience of working with food waste to produce compost and have experience of working with communities to support growing activity. The provider will have experience of how to encourage a permanent adoption of food waste separation activity as well as how to build an appreciation of the importance of food waste as a contributor to soil production/composting. The provider will be required to develop a data collection methodology to report the amount of food waste collected and work with a knowledge partner to develop a methodology for calculating the amount of methane saved and the carbon saving as a result of food waste diversion from landfill. The data from these calculations will be shared with the contractor (BCC, including the Waste Management Team and the Public Health Food Team) and the H2020 Food Trails team. The provider will also be required to deliver a formative and summative evaluation of all pilot activity. This will also require establishing links with existing composting projects in Birmingham to collect data from their activity to provide a compelling case to BCC Waste Management team. The ultimate goal is to achieve a roll out of pilot activity across Birmingham. Applications from consortiums will be looked upon favourably, although the pilot will be led by a single provider who will be the accountable body for project activity. As specified in the Environment Act 2021, all councils will be required to make weekly collections of food waste from 2023, so the learning from this pilot is timely. The H2020 Food Trails project is led by the Council's European and International Affairs (E&IA) team with strategic and policy input from Public Health. Food Trails is being delivered over four years from October 2020 to September 2024. Timeline for Food Trails Food Waste Pilot contract delivery: Contract awarded October 2022 3 months set up phase October - December 2022 Benchmark data collected - January 2023 12 months pilot delivery - January 2023-December 2023 Impact data collected - by January 2024 Pilot evaluation delivered - April 2024 The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system ...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 September 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 79723000 · Waste analysis services
  • 85322000 · Community action programme
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

104 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to H2020 FT Pilot 1 - H2020 Food Trails Food Waste Pilot.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to H2020 FT Pilot 1 - H2020 Food Trails Food Waste Pilot, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.