Awarded contract

Flexible Agreement for the provision of Fostering Agency Placements

Details

Value
GBP 310,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 June 2022

Tender description

Lancashire County Council (the Council) are leading on the procurement of an open Flexible Agreement for the Provision of Fostering Agency Placements. Since 2019 Blackburn with Darwen Council, Blackpool Council, Cumbria County Council and Lancashire County Council (BBLC) have been collaborating as part of a Department of Education funded project to improve the sufficiency of foster care placements across the authorities. By working together, the four Contracting Bodies have developed the Flexible Agreement which this procurement intends to establish, with the aim to influence the behaviour of these agencies in order to prioritise the Children from the four Contracting Bodies within the combined authorities' geographical footprint. The Flexible Agreement will be a list of approved Independent Foster Care Providers. It is intended that the Flexible Agreement will remain effect for 9 years, Service Contracts can be awarded as call-off contracts as detailed within the Invitation to Participate (ITP). This procurement procedure is considered to be subject to the Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Providers can apply to join the Flexible Agreement, if Applicants satisfy the required criteria. The Flexible Agreement will be open for new Applications during the initial Application phase. Once the initial Application deadline has passed (see ITP for dates), Providers can apply to join every three years throughout the term. (See the Council's eTendering portal iSupplier and ITP for dates). Following an evaluation process, applicants will receive an outcome notification. Successful Applicants will be required to sign a Flexible Agreement Page 4 to 12 and will be appointed as a provider. Lancashire County Council's Flexible Agreement may be used by Contracting Authorities listed below and any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 to the Contracting Authorities. • Cumbria County Council • Blackpool Council • Blackburn with Darwen Council Please note that Cumbria County Council is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has announced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect form 01 April 2023. Therefore, Cumbria County Council will be entitled to novate the Flexible Agreement for the provision of Fostering Agency Placements to any successor council. The Flexible Agreement will be split into the following Lots: • Lot 1 Mainstream Foster Care • Lot 2 Enhanced Foster Care • Lot 3 Step Down Foster Care Applicants must be successful in Lot 1 to be eligible for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3. Estimated total value up to £375,000,000 - £415,000,000. Lot 1: Lot 1 Mainstream Foster Care Lot 1 Standard Foster Care. The provision of foster care placements for children and young people aged 0-4, 5-10, 11-15, 16+ and Parent and Child placements Additional information: Quality and Price criteria as per the published tender documents https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/flexible-agreement-for-the-provision-of-fostering-agency-placements/ Lot 2: Lot 2 Enhanced Foster Care Lot 2 Enhanced Foster Care. The provision of foster care placements and support services for children and young people with enhanced needs Additional information: Quality and Price criteria as per the published evaluation criteria https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/flexible-agreement-for-the-provision-of-fostering-agency-placements/ Lot 3: Lot 3 Step Down into Foster Care Lot 3 Step Down into Foster Care. The provision of foster care placements and support services for children and young people who are placed within Residential Care or on a trajectory to be placed within Residential Care. Additional information: Quality and Price criteria as per the published tender documents https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/flexible-agreement-for-the-provision-of-fostering-agency-placements/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Flexible Agreement for the provision of Fostering Agency Placements.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Flexible Agreement for the provision of Fostering Agency Placements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.