704354453 - BOATS/0010 In-Service Support for Training Vessel (TV) Tristram
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1,225,000
- Topic
- Vessel repair services
- Published
- 1 July 2022
- Submission
- 3 August 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The DE&S Boats Team, part of the UK MOD, has a requirement for a three (3) year contract (with one (1) unfunded option year) for the In-Service Support of the Training Vessel (TV) Tristram. Tristram is now a training vessel used predominantly to simulate real life scenarios at sea. The vessel is moored in Portland Harbour and all original ship systems have been decommissioned. The outline requirement would be for a Potential Provider to: • Conduct regular planned maintenance including some daily checks • Source spares for maintenance and general preservation of the vessel • Provide a standby evacuation boat to be used in the event of emergencies (30 minutes notice) • Conduct dive operations to survey mooring arrangements and carry out occasional underwater repairs Suppliers wishing to participate will need to complete a Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP). The DPQQ submission deadline is 3rd August 2022 at 12:00. From these submissions a maximum of 6 potential providers will be taken forward to Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. All evaluation and scoring methodology is contained in the DPQQ guidance instructions on the DSP. Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender: 1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal - Click the "Click here to register" link - Accept the terms and conditions and click "continue" - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click "Save" when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure) 2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the "PQQs Open to All Suppliers" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content. - Click the "Express Interest" button in the "Actions" box on the left-hand side of the page. - This will move the PQQ into your "My PQQs" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) - Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the "Settings and Buyer Attachments" in the "Actions" box 3. Responding to the tender - You can now choose to "Reply" or "Reject" (please give a reason if rejecting) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available) If you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 August 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50241100 · Vessel repair services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
