The Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,755,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 21 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a notice for the Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services, which fall within Schedule 3 (Social & Other Specific Services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Buckinghamshire Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with Section 7 (regulations 74–76) of the PCR 2015 (the ‘Light Touch Regime’) This contract is for the provision of support to Domestic Abuse (DA) and Sexual Violence & Abuse (SVA) victims & survivors, working and/or living in Buckinghamshire Service provision is divided into 4 Lots. Providers can bid for a maximum of 2 Lots. Bids for more than 2 Lots will lead to disqualification & rejection of all bids from the provider Lot 1: Accommodation & Community-based DA Service: Accommodation-based service, offering refuge provision to women & children. Community-based advocacy & support for DA victims & survivors Lot 2: Counselling & Therapeutic Service: for DA victims & survivors Lot 3: Male Victims & Survivors Service: Specialist community-based advocacy & support service for male DA victims & survivors Lot 4: Sexual Violence & Abuse Service: Specialist SVA service, providing advocacy, support & counselling/therapeutic service Please note that bidders are unable to use sub-contractors to deliver any part of this contract. Bids using sub-contractors will lead to disqualification and rejection Detailed information regarding Lots & provider requirements will be available in tender documents Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply Contract start date & duration: 01/04/2023 for 3 years, with the option to extend for 12 months x 2 depending on performance & availability of funding Annual Contract Budget Cap: Lot 1: £585,000 Lot 2: £86,000 Lot 3: £40,000 Lot 4: £40,000 Bids exceeding caps will be disqualified. Should additional funding become available during the life of the contract, further services may be required where this is permitted by the contract & otherwise conforms to applicable law How to participate in this procurement: Register with the Buckinghamshire Business Portal: www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk & follow instructions provided. The anticipated tender publication date is Monday 1 August 2022, open for an anticipated seven weeks, with a return date of midday Monday 19 September 2022. Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. Tenders received after this time & date will not be accepted Lot 4: This is a notice for the Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services, which fall within Schedule 3 (Social & Other Specific Services) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). Buckinghamshire Council will conduct this procurement in accordance with Section 7 (regulations 74–76) of the PCR 2015 (the ‘Light Touch Regime’) This contract is for the provision of support to Domestic Abuse (DA) and Sexual Violence & Abuse (SVA) victims & survivors, working and/or living in Buckinghamshire Service provision is divided into 4 Lots. Providers can bid for a maximum of 2 Lots. Bids for more than 2 Lots will lead to disqualification & rejection of all bids from the provider Lot 1: Accommodation & Community-based DA Service: Accommodation-based service, offering refuge provision to women & children. Community-based advocacy & support for DA victims & survivors Lot 2: Counselling & Therapeutic Service: for DA victims & survivors Lot 3: Male Victims & Survivors Service: Specialist community-based advocacy & support service for male DA victims & survivors Lot 4: Sexual Violence & Abuse Service: Specialist SVA service, providing advocacy, support & counselling/therapeutic service Please note that bidders are unable to use sub-contractors to deliver any part of this contract. Bids using sub-contractors will lead to disqualification and rejection Service Requirements: Reducing DA prevalence & harms via awareness-raising, prevention & early intervention Availability of the right support at the right time, for all victims & survivors, reducing risk & crises Increasing numbers of victims & survivors accessing services, especially underrepresented cohorts Increasing awareness of services & how to access for professionals & residents Providers shall: Adhere to relevant legislation, national standards & policy Deliver outcome focused services, underpinned by responsive, agile, flexible, & evolving service delivery models Deliver gender & trauma informed, needs-led & intersectional services, with victim & survivor safety at the heart Identify & address barriers to accessing services, ensuring accessibility for all, including those with complex needs, & experiencing multiple disadvantage/marginalisation Utilise voices & views of victims & survivors to shape & develop service delivery Proactively contribute to development, delivery & embedding of a ‘Tell Us Once’ model, with a single point of access & information, & a streamlined referral pathway Build & maintain positive relationships & work in cooperative, coordinated & aligned ways with DA & SVA providers/services, statutory & other relevant partners Promote & raise awareness of service provision, with a focus on increasing referrals from underrepresented partner agencies & cohorts of victims & survivors Contribute to development of Buckinghamshire DA data & intelligence Detailed information regarding Lots & provider requirements will be available in tender documents TUPE: Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply Contract start date & duration: 01/04/2023 for 3 years, with the option to extend for 12 months x 2 depending on performance & availability of funding Annual Contract Budget Cap: Lot 1: £585,000 Lot 2: £86,000 Lot 3: £40,000 Lot 4: £40,000 Bids exceeding caps will be disqualified. Should additional funding become available during the life of the contract, further services may be required where this is permitted by the contract & otherwise conforms to applicable law How to participate in this procurement: Register with the Buckinghamshire Business Portal: www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk & follow instructions provided. The anticipated tender publication date is Monday 1 August 2022, open for an anticipated seven weeks, with a return date of midday Monday 19 September 2022. Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. Tenders received after this time & date will not be accepted
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published21 June 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
280 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Buckinghamshire Domestic & Sexual Violence & Abuse Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
