Closed tender

The Maintenance of Traffic Control and Associated Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Traffic-signal maintenance services
Published
23 June 2022
Submission
25 July 2022

Tender description

the provision of a service that maintains the traffic control installations within the area of the Vale of Glamorgan Lot 1: A call of contract for the provision of a service that maintains the traffic control installations within the area of the Vale of Glamorgan. The maintenance involves: - Contractor to undertake a survey of each asset within three months of Contract award and record individual itemised asset within their own asset management system for ease of use throughout the management of the Contract. - The Contractor is responsible for maintaining their own asset inventory, however this data remains the Council’s and is required to be shared when requested for the full duration of Contract (Potentially 5 Years) This data will need to be shared Microsoft Excel format for bulk import into our own asset system, known as Confirm. - attendance and investigation of faults reported by the Council; - minor repairs to rectify any faults found and to bring the installation back into service; - replacement of faulty components to bring the installation back into service; - periodic inspections as detailed in Appendix G; - liaising with Western Power Distribution (“WPD”) to resolve power supply failures; - provision of chargeable repair / minor upgrade works utilising a schedule of rates (Appendix J). Additional information: “The Vale of Glamorgan Council has declared a Climate and Nature emergency and is committed to working with suppliers that contribute to our journey towards Net Zero Carbon”

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 July 2022

About the buyer

Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Maintenance of Traffic Control and Associated Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.