SUPPLY OF BOTULISM ANTITOXIN HEPTEVALENT (HBAT)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Emergent Biosolutions Canada Inc
- Value
- GBP 12,955,456.35
- Topic
- Immunoglobulins
- Published
- 20 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) team, part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), has placed a contract with Emergent Biosolutions Canada Inc for the supply of Heptavalent Botulism Antitoxin (HBAT) for a period of 3 years. This is necessary to ensure maintenance of the capability with an acceptable stockholding level. Lot 1: The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) team, part of Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a contract with Emergent for the supply of Heptavalent Botulism Antitoxin (HBAT) for a period of 10 years (5 + 5 Option Years) with an estimated value of £20M+. This is necessary to ensure maintenance of the capability with an acceptable stockholding level. Due to the estimated contract value and on the basis that it is to be placed directly with Emergent Biosolutions Canada Inc, the contract will be a Qualifying Defence Contract (QDC) and shall comply with the Single Source Contract Regulations (SSCR) 2014. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Public Contracts Regulations 2015; where “Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) allows you to use the Negotiated procedure without Prior Publication when the exclusivity is due to technical reasons”. Summary of the Technical Reason: Emergent Biosolutions Canada Inc are currently the only licensed manufacturer for HBAT (BAT®) which provides antitoxin serotypes A-G for treatment of Botulism worldwide. This product is therefore the only product which provides the full capability to Defence. Additional information: Due to the limitations of the character limit at II 2.4) Description — it is not possible to enter the full details of the single source justification, for full details of the reasoning, please email Tamika.Kelly116@mod.gov.uk so that it can be forwarded to you.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 April 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33651520 · Immunoglobulins
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SUPPLY OF BOTULISM ANTITOXIN HEPTEVALENT (HBAT), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
