SEND Targeted Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The National Children's Bureau
- Value
- GBP 4,843,542
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Administrative educational services
- Published
- 22 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Single contract awarded for the design and delivery of a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system. Following the completion of a competitive bidding process via Open Procedure. The primary objective of this contract is to accelerate improvement in the quality and consistency of local area SEND service delivery for children, young people and their families; and reduce the current variation in local area performance as evaluated by the Ofsted/CQC inspection framework. The Supplier will be responsible for a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system, as identified by Ofsted/CQC, as we all as a What Works in SEND programme comprising research, development, and dissemination of resources and models of effective practice to build an evidence base for exemplary practice within the sector. Commencing 1st April 2022, an initial 3 year contract worth up to a maximum of £4,036,285 with the option of up to a further 24 months in contract extensions. The primary objective of this contract is to accelerate improvement in the quality and consistency of local area SEND service delivery for children, young people and their families; and reduce the current variation in local area performance as evaluated by the Ofsted/CQC inspection framework. To achieve this, we will award one contract with two lots of work: - A programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system, as identified by Ofsted/CQC. - Learning systems development comprising research, development, and dissemination of resources and models of effective practice to build an evidence base for exemplary practice within the sector.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 May 2022
- Completed: Award published22 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80340000 · Special education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
163 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SEND Targeted Support.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
