Rough Sleeping Initiative 22/23
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Published
- 24 June 2022
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The WMCA, through the work of the Homelessness Taskforce, is in the process of securing funding from the Rough Sleeping Initiative (year 5 22- 25), for the region. This funding, to be finally confirmed, for the WMCA from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) is in addition and adds value to any funds allocated to individual Local Authorities. The WMCA is seeking submissions from relevant organisations, to deliver outcomes through the RSI Fund 2022-25 over a 24-month period in the financial years 2022-23; 2023-24 and 2024-25. Bids for the Employment Support project are being limited to £70,000.00 (+ VAT if applicable) in order to assure a spread of provision and outcomes out of a total of £190,000.00 available (+ VAT if applicable). The WMCA is seeking outcome focused innovative projects designed to provide entry to sustainable employment for people at risk of sleeping rough, those currently rough sleeping or to sustain recent transitions away from sleeping rough. The investment should be used to promote access to employment to ensure rough sleeping is prevented wherever possible, so it is rare, and where it occurs it is brief and non-recurring. We are holding a pre-tender briefing via MS Teams at 1000 on Thursday 30th June 2022 for the Employment Support project, please see the tender documents for further details of how to register. The WMCA is also seeking submissions from relevant organisations to deliver outcomes through the RSI Fund 2022-25 in the financial year 2022-23. Bids for the Spot Purchase Fund are being limited to £7,500.00 (+ VAT if applicable) in order to assure a spread of provision and outcome and there is a total of £60,000.00 (+ VAT if applicable) available. The contract for both projects will be based on the Memorandum of Understanding document provided and bids are being assessed on the evaluation criteria set out in the documents. Bids are due back by 1700 on Friday 22nd July 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2022
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
