Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 20 June 2022
- Submission
- 18 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, seeks bids from suppliers with experience in delivering a cloud-based Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS) suitable for policing. Please note: This is a re-advertising of a previous Opportunity notice on Contracts Finder, in order to notify the market of a change to the mandatory requirements for this contract, along with an update to the closing date for bids. This notice forms part of the original procurement process. An update has already been issued via the Find a Tender Service (FTS). Greater Manchester Police has a requirement for a Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS) to provide a central, secure, cloud-based (UK) repository for electronically generated evidence, which allows GMP to receive, store, manage, process and share evidence, internally and with other legal bodies such as the Crown Prosecution Service, without the need for portable storage devices. The DEMS will provide several layers of internal and external access restrictions, with an ability for evidence to be uploaded by anyone authorised to do so (including the general public) and then be accessed and processed by approved internal and external users without the need for the evidence to leave the system. Tied to this, the DEMS will provide an audit trail of who, when, what and how evidence has been accessed. The scope of the contract for this service will be flexible to the requirements of the force over the life of the contract, and to functional and innovative developments in the sector during that period. With that in mind, additional functionality may be purchased from the contracted supplier in line with the modification of contract provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The estimated value described in this Contract Notice is the maximum expected value over the full 7-year term of the contract (including all extensions) and includes any additional functionality which may be added during the contract lifespan. Full information on the requirements, the selection process and how to submit a bid can be found on the Bluelight (EU Supply) e-tendering system using the link provided in this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2022
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
- 72212311 · Document management software development services
- 72212610 · Database software development services
- 72212783 · Content management software development services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 79996100 · Records management
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Evidence Management System (DEMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 850£26.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 180£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
