Awarded contract

CEFAS22-30 Inshore Fishing Survey (Outer Thames)

Details

Published
23 June 2022

Tender description

The project will conduct two seasonal surveys (each of 7 days) using a standardised 2 or 3 m beam trawl (all survey gears will be supplied by Cefas) at fixed locations in the Outer Thames. The information to be collected will include catch rates and size distributions for commercial and non-commercial species (cod, whiting, thornback ray, shellfish etc) and biological parameters for sole and plaice. This opportunity is seeking to secure an inshore vessel/fishing vessel(s) (≥10m LOA) with local knowledge on the locations detailed below that can cover the requirements of one or both surveys. The surveys will be conducted in late August/ early September. The vessel for each survey must be able to rig and deploy the Cefas survey gear (see Section 4.1.4). Embarkation and disembarkation will be from suitable local Outer Thames ports e.g. West Mersea (northern Outer Thames) and Whitstable (southern Outer Thames). Please state in your submission the preferred location. The vessel will operate under full charter that covers all management, crew, victuals, fuel, meetings, harbour/port fees, any additional insurance to cover Cefas survey equipment and other services necessary to sample in the manner defined below. Tenders should be an all-inclusive fixed price and must include a breakdown of day rates and mobilisation / demobilisation rates and a cost for weather down-time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 July 2022

About the buyer

Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS22-30 Inshore Fishing Survey (Outer Thames), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.