Awarded contract

C20221270 - Learning and Development Managed Services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Published
21 June 2022

Tender description

The Office of Communications (“Ofcom”) is running a procurement process for the provision of a Learning and Development Managed Service for up to five years from January 2023. The Supplier shall provide a free to access secure web based public learning portal, hosting a catalogue of courses in a broad range of subject areas, which are regularly refreshed, can be used either off the shelf or customised and either sourced in-house or via subcontracting arrangements. The services (subject to the agreement of corresponding work orders) will include but shall not be limited to; • Accredited professional qualifications • Professional and off the shelf courses • Open, closed and public courses • Online courses (including eLearning and interactive peer learning and facilitated online sessions) • Access to learning resources e.g. webinars, online lectures, learning apps, Moocs, hacks The Supplier shall provide access to a dynamic pool of best-in-class suppliers and trainers, facilitators and learning designers from its own resource pool and through subcontracting arrangements and matching to Contracting Authorities exact requirements. Ofcom’s work force is spread throughout the UK and therefore the supplier provision will need to flex around remote and hybrid working, as well as be versed in making adjustments when required to enable the learning to be accessible by all in both delivery and design. (e.g. neurodiverse colleague requirements) Interested suppliers should see Section 3 of this Selection Questionnaire (SQ) for further details about the services requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2022

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to C20221270 - Learning and Development Managed Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.