Awarded contract

Supply of Timber for Groyne Replacement Programme 2022-2023

Details

Value
GBP 441,578
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
13 June 2022

Tender description

Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council (BCP Council) contract for the supply of timber to be used in the Council’s Groyne Replacement Programme in the winter of 2022/23. • Lot 1 - Ekki or Greenheart King Piles 13000mm (8 required) • Lot 2 - Ekki or Greenheart Piles 10500mm (84 required) • Lot 3 - Ekki or Greenheart Piles 10500mm (90 required) • Lot 4 - Ekki Planks 5400mm (304 required) • Lot 5 - Ekki or Greenheart Planks 5400mm (236 required) • Lot 6 - Ekki or Greenheart Planks 5400mm (236 required) • Lot 7 - Ekki Planks 7850mm (121 required) The newly procured timber must meet the Council’s detailed specification. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Ekki or Greenheart King Piles 13000mm The supply of Ekki or Greenheart King Piles 13000mm (8 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Ekki or Greenheart Piles 10500mm The supply of Ekki or Greenheart Piles 10500mm (84 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Ekki or Greenheart Piles 10500mm The supply of Ekki or Greenheart Piles 10500mm (90 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Ekki Planks 5400mm The supply of Ekki Planks 5400mm (304 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Ekki or Greenheart Planks 5400mm The supply of Ekki or Greenheart Planks 5400mm (236 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Ekki or Greenheart Planks 5400mm The supply of Ekki or Greenheart Planks 5400mm (236 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Ekki Planks 7850mm The supply of Ekki Planks 7850mm (121 required) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in September 2022. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03419000 · Timber

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Timber for Groyne Replacement Programme 2022-2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.