Awarded contract

Provision of the Development of an Orkney Digital Strategy

Details

Value
GBP 20,000
Topic
Local area network
Published
16 June 2022

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council wishes to develop a community wide digital strategy that will lead to the delivery of a sustainable gigabit capable network across all of Orkney’s inhabited islands. The last few years have seen considerable efforts undertaken to improve connectivity in Orkney, ensuring that the benefits of high-speed broadband and mobile services are delivered to local residents, businesses and organisations. Given the challenges of living and working in a rural area, delivering improved connectivity across Orkney is already a high priority for the Council, to mitigate against the effects of distance and isolation, to allow businesses and the public sector to modernise, and to deliver improved quality of living including improved opportunities for remote learning and employment for residents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of the Development of an Orkney Digital Strategy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of the Development of an Orkney Digital Strategy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.