Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI) /Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Energy Metering Support services
Details
- Buyer
- Lancaster University
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lancaster University is inviting expressions of interest (EOI) from organisations interested in tendering for the energy metering support services contract. Please consider the information contained in this document and any associated attachments. If your organisation will have the resource and capacity for delivering this service, and wishes to be considered for tendering, please respond as instructed below. After assessing the EOI /Supplier Selection Stage responses, the University will shortlist suppliers and invite them to participate in the closed Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. Following the ITT stage, Lancaster University proposes to award the contract to a single supplier. The University operates an energy monitoring system (EMS) consisting of more than 1,200 electricity, gas, water and heat meters. The vast majority of meters are located at the University's Bailrigg campus (LA1 4YW), with small numbers of meters installed in the other locations. The University is progressively moving away from pulse based metering, towards Modbus metering. The University is further moving away from natural gas usage, towards the use of district heating. It is envisaged that on average, the Support Service will require 2 days per week of on-site presence. FORMAL EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST INVITED PRIOR TO THE RUNNING OF A CLOSED TENDER: The University is now inviting formally structured expressions of interest in the service, before running a closed tender. RESPONSES MUST BE IN THE PRESCRIBED FORMAT. Please download the Expression of Interest letter along with all attachments including the draft contract from the University's e-tendering portal (In-Tend). RESPONSES MUST BE SUBMITTED THROUGH THIS SAME PORTAL AND NOT EMAILED DIRECT TO THE BUYER. University's e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/ DOCUMENTS MUST BE ACCESSED AND SUBMISSIONS MADE VIA THIS PORTAL. Any clarifications on procedure, documentation or the project generally must be raised through the In-Tend 'correspondence' function. In-Tend Support: Phone: 0845 557 8079 E-mail: support@in-tend.com Web : https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Help122
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 June 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
Lancaster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-university.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI) /Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Energy Metering Support services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Lancaster University - Expressions of Interest (EOI) /Supplier Selection Stage invitation for Energy Metering Support services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
