General Practice Nursing (GPN) Fundamentals Education Programme - Health Education England (East Midlands)
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 1,190,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 13 June 2022
- Submission
- 13 July 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the provision for delivery of General Practice Nursing (GPN) Fundamentals education programme across Health Education England, East Midlands locality, as part of Midlands region. Health Education England (HEE) will be looking for a provider/s to support the implementation of The General Practice Nursing Workforce Development Plan which has been developed by HEE and highlights amongst its recommendations raising the profile of the General Practice Nursing workforce and improving the retention of this workforce. HEE is looking to select education provider/s to deliver GPN Fundamentals training for the primary care workforce in the East Midlands. This is an exciting opportunity to support Health Education England with this provision. The maximum financial envelope for this procurement exercise is £1,190,000 inclusive of Vat (£238,000 inclusive of Vat per year). The contract period will be for three (3) years, with the option to extend by up to a further two (2) years (1+1) subject to annual review and available budget. The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 13th July 2022 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below and view live opportunities: (Project C80617) https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects Should Bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk on: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2022
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Practice Nursing (GPN) Fundamentals Education Programme - Health Education England (East Midlands).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
