DMNH 029 - Built Environment Consultancy Contract supporting the Built Environment, Placemaking, Highways and Transport
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 17 June 2022
- Submission
- 18 July 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an award notice Shropshire Council has procured services to support its built environment, including placemaking, highways and transport. The Council sought a broad range of disciplines. The services include strategic services to achieve the Council’s placemaking and economic development aims, advice on highway asset management and delivery and the provision of engineering design and other technical services. A key component of the contract is developing and operating a data and governance office (DGO) to manage the flow of information and decisions needed to achieve delivery at pace. The DGO will integrate into the Council’s wider management office plans to support the Place Directorate in its aims. Lot 1: This is an award notice. Shropshire Council have procured services to support its built environment, including placemaking, highways and transport. The Council sought a broad range of disciplines. The services include strategic services to achieve the Council’s placemaking and economic development aims, advice on highway asset management and delivery and the provision of engineering design and other technical services. A key component of the contract is developing and operating a data and governance office (DGO) to manage the flow of information and decisions needed to achieve delivery at pace. The DGO will integrate into the Council’s wider management office plans to support the Place Directorate in its aims. The Consultant will support the projects needed to be awarded Government funding to support the placemaking and infrastructure requirements of the Council. The contract will provide strategic and technical services including but not limited to: -Highways and Transport Engineering Services; -Placemaking and Economic Development; -Major Projects; -Data Management and Governance Support; -Net Zero, Climate Change, and advice on Energy Transition; -Planning; and -Asset Management. The value of the contract is estimated at £10m per annum. The Consultant will support the projects needed to be awarded Government funding to support the placemaking and infrastructure requirements of the Council. Full list of Services and CPVs is as follows: 71000000: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71300000: Engineering services 71310000: Consultative engineering and consultative services 71311210: Highway consultancy services 71311220: Highway engineering services 71311230: Railway engineering services 71313000: Environmental engineering services 71318000: Advisory and consultative services 71320000: Engineering design services 71324000: Quantity surveying services 71336000: Engineering support services 71311200: Transport systems consultancy services 71400000: Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71520000: Construction supervision services 71541000: Construction project management services 71600000: Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71800000: Consulting services for water supply and waste consultancy 72224000: Project management consultancy services 79400000-8: Business and management consultancy and related services 90700000: Environmental services 90712000: Environmental planning 90712400: Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services Together with any related services which may be required during the contract term. The contract will commence on 1 April 2023 and is for an initial period of 5 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 2 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2022
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DMNH 029 - Built Environment Consultancy Contract supporting the Built Environment, Placemaking, Highways and Transport.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to DMNH 029 - Built Environment Consultancy Contract supporting the Built Environment, Placemaking, Highways and Transport, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
