22014 Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Body Removals Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 446,260
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 14 June 2022
- Submission
- 15 July 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority is looking for successful suppliers to remove the deceased from the community and transport them back to the supplier’s own premises, and then transport on to the mortuary if and when a post mortem is required. In Cambridgeshire and Peterborough pathology services are provided at Cambridge University Hospital (Addenbrookes) in Cambridge and Peterborough City Hospital in Peterborough. The contract will also require additional transport of bodies between hospitals and partner sites both within and outside the county boundaries. We will ask suppliers to provide prices for a range of options in this regard. In the event of a catastrophe or mass fatality incident, suppliers of Coronial Service Body Removals will be required to undertake supporting activities such as removing deceased or body parts from the disaster site or transferring other deceased from the Mass Fatality Control site (this is likely to be Peterborough City Hospital). In these circumstances the Authority would look to the current suppliers to co-ordinate any required removals directly with the Event Gold Command or their nominated officers. We will ask suppliers to provide a price for this co-ordination. Lot 1: Body Removals Service - Peterborough See tender documents for geographical boundaries of Lot 1. Lot 2: Body Removals Service - Cambridgeshire See tender documents for geographical boundaries of Lot 2.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 July 2022
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
