Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of 3, 26Tonne, Refuse Collection Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 573,302.18
Topic
Refuse-collection vehicles
Published
7 June 2022

Tender description

As part of the vehicle replacement programme Environment & Infrastructure Services identified a requirement to purchase 3 new euro 6 diesel Refuse Collection Vehicles. In accordance with Standing Order 29.5 of the Standing Order relating to Contracts, the new Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21) Lot 10 (Bodies for Refuse Collection Vehicles) was identified as the best option for the vehicle purchases Lot 1: A mini-competition where the procurement followed the mini-competition buying procedure under Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21) which is fully GPA compliant.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.