Awarded contract

Substance Misuse Treatment Services (Leicestershire and Rutland)

Details

Value
GBP 27,860,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 June 2022

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council procured a new Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment service. The Councils are also working in partnership with the Office for the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire and the National Probation Service – East Midlands, who will provide funding via the Contract to meet specific elements within the service. The aim of this Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment service is to deliver a trauma informed treatment service for young persons, young adults and adults within Leicestershire and Rutland who are experiencing problematic substance misuse. The service will take a recovery-based approach as well as a whole family approach with the aim of reducing harms and supporting recovery thereby improving overall health, wellbeing and safety. The Service will be an open access service for all residents of Leicestershire (excluding Leicester City) and Rutland who are seeking support for their substance misuse and will include: • Community based drug and alcohol services for young people, young adults and adults • Support for children and young people whose parents are misusing substances • Blood borne virus testing and vaccination • Harm reduction services e.g. needle and syringe programmes • Supervised consumption services • Inpatient detoxification services • Residential rehabilitation placements (for Leicestershire residents only) • Training and development of the wider workforce • Criminal justice substance misuse services Lot 1: Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council procured a new Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment service. The Councils are also working in partnership with the Office for the Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire and the National Probation Service - East Midlands, who will provide funding via the Contract to meet specific elements within the service. The aim of this Integrated Substance Misuse Treatment service is to deliver a trauma informed treatment service for young persons, young adults and adults within Leicestershire and Rutland who are experiencing problematic substance misuse. The service will take a recovery-based approach as well as a whole family approach with the aim of reducing harms and supporting recovery thereby improving overall health, wellbeing and safety. The Service will be an open access service for all residents of Leicestershire (excluding Leicester City) and Rutland who are seeking support for their substance misuse and will include: • Community based drug and alcohol services for young people, young adults and adults • Support for children and young people whose parents are misusing substances • Blood borne virus testing and vaccination • Harm reduction services e.g. needle and syringe programmes • Supervised consumption services • Inpatient detoxification services • Residential rehabilitation placements (for Leicestershire residents only) • Training and development of the wider workforce • Criminal justice substance misuse services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Substance Misuse Treatment Services (Leicestershire and Rutland).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Substance Misuse Treatment Services (Leicestershire and Rutland), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.