Closed tender

Short-Term Enhanced Domiciliary Care (STED)

Details

Value
GBP 940,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 June 2022
Submission
14 July 2022

Tender description

Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is seeking tenders from suitably experienced organisations to deliver a short-term enhanced domiciliary care service. The aim of this service is to provide enhanced domiciliary care capacity to ensure timely discharge of individuals to their usual place of residence as soon as they have achieved their reablement goals or are clinically stable to be discharged from a hospital setting or neighbourhood team. The service will work closely with the Reablement Service to complement Worcestershire's existing Pathway 1 services. The Service will: o Deliver enhanced assessment capability enabling the service to undertake the delivery of care within 24 hours of an accepted referral being made o Deliver the care hours in line with CQC requirements o Deliver care hours for individuals for short periods of time o Start to deliver, where required, care packages within 24 hours following an accepted referral from reablement o Liaise directly and develop a trusted assessment process with the Councils Reablement Service o Liaise with Domiciliary care services within Worcestershire to ensure the efficient hand over of packages of care to long term Providers o Fully adhere to CQC Domiciliary Care regulations - https://www.cqc.org.uk/guidance-Providers/regulations-enforcement/regulations-service-Providers-managers. Further information and tender documents can be accessed by clicking the 'Express Interest' button. Furthermore, in order to be able to apply, please ensure you have clicked the 'Opt in' button at the bottom of the ITT Page.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 July 2022

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

234 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Short-Term Enhanced Domiciliary Care (STED).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Short-Term Enhanced Domiciliary Care (STED), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.