Awarded contract

Provision of Pulmonary Function Testing

Details

Value
GBP 583,000
Duration
5 years
Published
9 June 2022

Tender description

In order to maintain the maximum number of Operationally effective Military divers , the Ministry of Defence (the Authority) is required to provide Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT). This test, when required, is used to inform decision-making regarding fitness to undertake diving training and maintaining / returning Military divers to full diving fitness. An outline of the standard testing for divers includes, as a minimum but not limited to, the following: a. Medical history questionnaire; b. Targeted physical examination where applicable; c. Flow volume loop; d. Plethysmography e. Gas transfer; f. Exercise spirometry; g. β2 agonist reversibility. The current Association of Respiratory Technicians and Physiologists (ARTP) standards for the testing should be used wherever possible. For aspects of testing not covered by the ARTP standards, current best practice should be followed. An outline of the standard measurements include as a minimum, but not limited to: a. Dynamic lung volume measurement. b. Dynamic lung volumes using body plethysmography (constant volume box) producing Flow Volume Loop (FVL). c. Diffusing Capacity of the Lungs for Carbon Monoxide (DLCO) IAW ARTP standards. d. Static lung volumes using body plethysmography including: Total Lung Capacity (TLC), Residual Volume (RV), Functional Residual Capacity (FRC), Vital Capacity (VC). e. FEV1 and PEFR both immediately, and after a period of 10 minutes, following 8 minutes exercise on a static bicycle (maximal effort) breathing dry diving gas. f. Spirometry post 5 milligram nebulised salbutamol (FEV1 and PEF Rate). It is anticipated there shall be up to 77 PFT tests per annum to be undertaken within 6 weeks of referral.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 November 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Pulmonary Function Testing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.