Awarded contract

Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing Maintenance Contract for The Burrell

Details

Value
GBP 259,122
Topic
Building services
Published
10 June 2022

Tender description

A MEP (Mechanical, Electrical & Plumbing) Maintenance Service contract for The Burrell Glasgow Life required a maintenance and service contract for the Burrell for when the Capital Project Works are completed. It was proposed that the Contractor who installed the MEP equipment under the capital works contracts also provide the maintenance and commissioning serviced during the two year Defects Liability Period specified within the contract. It was recommended a 'Soft Landing' approach through The Government Soft Landing Policy 2016 guidance for local authorities for capital building project and Building Services Research and Information Association. The justification utilised for award will be Reg.33 (1) (b) (ii) of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow Life is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315000 · Building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing Maintenance Contract for The Burrell.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mechanical, Electrical and Plumbing Maintenance Contract for The Burrell, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.