Closed tender

Invitation to Tender - Abuse & Rape Crisis Counselling Services

Details

Topic
Social work and related services
Published
10 June 2022
Submission
15 July 2022

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide Abuse and Rape Crisis Counselling Services. The Service Provider will provide free, confidential, flexible counselling and psychotherapy services to women, men and young people resident in Portsmouth. The aims and purposes of the service are: • To work therapeutically in a range of creative and innovative ways with young people and adults who are disclosing or likely to disclose rape and/or sexual abuse via schools' work, group work, or face-to-face counselling. • To provide specialist services to support survivors' recovery. • To provide supportive literature and information regarding the Service. Providers will need to have their own premises within the Portsmouth City limits(i.e. a premises within the PO1 to PO6 postal code areas). This tender opportunity has been restricted to suppliers who are located in Hampshire, in accordance with Policy Procurement Note 11/20 'Reserving Below Threshold Procurements'. This allows the council to run a competition and specify that only suppliers located in a geographical area can bid. Supplier location is described as 'where the supplier is based or established and has substantive business operations and not by location of corporate ownership'. The initial contract term will be for 3 years with possibility of extending the term by a further 2 years to a maximum total term of 5 years in increments to be agreed, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties. The estimated value of the contract is £118,000 per annum, £590,000 over the maximum 5 year contract term. This is based on current service delivery. The contract value is expected to remain in the region of £118,000 per annum for the term of the contract, however it may increase or decrease throughout the contract term subject to any known or unknown changes to budget allocation, variation of services, or addition of further associated services in order to meet changes in demand or the service delivery. An accurate forecast cannot be made regarding the level of further funding, if any, that may become available, but it is not expected to equate to an increase of more than approx. 10% and therefore approx. £649,000 total value over the 5-yearmaximum term. However, these estimates are not guarantees and are non-binding in terms of any maximum total upper value that may be let via the contracts. It is envisaged that the new service will commence on the 1st October 2022 allowing for a 1-month mobilisation period however the council are able to extend this to 2-months where a longer mobilisation period is necessary. Bidders must clearly state in the tender return what length of mobilisation period is required. This will not have any impact on the scoring of bids.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 July 2022

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

86 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Abuse & Rape Crisis Counselling Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Abuse & Rape Crisis Counselling Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.